NY 861523
Apr 11 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861523

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes:

Product Color Index Number CAS#

Blue MZGX Reactive Blue 163 unknown

Red Brown H4R Reactive Brown 9 12225-66-0

Red Brown M4R Reactive Brown 10 12225-67-1

Gold Yellow HR Reactive Orange 12 12225-84-2

Orange H2R Reactive Orange 13 12225-85-3

The applicable subheading for Blue MZGX will be 3204.16.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Red Brown H4R, Red Brown M4R, Gold Yellow HR and Orange H2R will be 3204.16.5000, HTS, which provides for other reactive dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport